Back to All Events

Teacher: Jerry | Programmer: Jerry

  • Sodal Hall @ The Avalon 6185 Arapahoe Road Boulder, CO, 80303 (map)

We will hold our Annual Meeting at 9:00 p.m. on Friday, March 24 in lieu of announcements.

Our regular activities will take place before and after the meeting:
Teaching from 7:30 pm to 8:30 pm
Open dance from 8:30 pm to 9:00 pm and resuming after the Annual Meeting until 11:00 p.m.

Read about our Annual Meeting on the Special Events page

Teaching:

  • Valle Shqiptare - Albania; easy/intermediate, line.
  • Mahala Mori Shej - Hungarian/Transylvania Roma; easy/intermediate, line.

Valle Shqiptare was choreographed by Roberto Bagnoli (also taught by Lee Otterholt). Video on the Web: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=N4qPMgvlLZM

Mahala Mori Shej was choreographed by Steve Kotansky. This one has a nice harmony of music and choreography. Video on the Web: https://youtu.be/KCBhQFgI718


Program Details

Program start time: 7:27:29 PM
Programmer: BIFD
Al Salsalim
Tzlil Ha'Emek
Valle Toskerishte - Albania
Valle Shqiptare - Albania
Mahala Mori Shej
Haidemaa (Maori Welcome) - Maori
Valle Shqiptare - Albania
Mahala Mori Shej
Haidemaa (Maori Welcome) - Maori
Re'ach Menta - Israel
Haidemaa (Maori Welcome) - Maori
Savila Se Bela Loza - Serbia
Ma Navu (Sloboda) - Israel
Numa Numa - Isr. ind. beg
Svekervino (Atanas) - Macedonia
E Vogla - Albania
Povlekana
Gras Kalo (Ding Deng Dong) - Serbia
Eilat - Israel
Blagoevgradsko Horo (Otterholt) - Bulgaria
Nazeli Bar- Armenia
Ashun Daje Mori ( Ljiljana Buttler )
Valle Shqiptare - Albania
Mahala Mori Shej
Hasapiko (3C9) - Greece
Ashun Daje Mori ( Ljiljana Buttler )
Svatba e Golema
La Vieille Bastringue - Canada
Ne Klepeci - Bosnia
Elmalarin Yongasi
Din Oprisor - Romania
Im Yesh Gan Eden
Valle Zagorishte - Albania
Amarin - Israel
Fidayda (aka Fat Man's Dance) - Turkey
Tfilati - Israel
Dorozhka - Russia
Isha Al Hachof
Funky Bucimis
Rokdim Yechefim - Israel
Briuletul - Romania
Darkenu - Israel
Enigma - Israel
Derech Hameshi - Israel
Dere - Croatia
Dasme e Rexhes - Albania
16 tons - Israel
W Moim Ogrodecku - Poland (Israel)
Lunica_Dobar Vecher
Makedonsko (Jaap) - Bulgaria
Shioapa - Romania
Lesnoto (Tuginata Pusta Da Ostane) - Macedonia

Program finish time: 11:09

Earlier Event: March 17
Teacher: Jerry | Programmer: Jane B.
Later Event: March 31
Teacher: Susan | Programmer: Polly